Tallinncityride

Destination Management Company in Estonia for Individuals, Groups & Corporates

DAY IN AEGAN ISLAND

DAY IN AEGAN ISLAND
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
DAY IN AEGAN ISLAND
Reference : DCROISAGEA
LIKE WALKING, AEGNA ISLAND IS FOR YOU!

The island of Aegna was called Hundisaari (Vulvesö, 1348 Wluesøø) under Swedish influence from the 13th century onwards, and even in the 1920s the place name Wulf was used in Estonian literature in parallel with Aegna. In 1683 the island was named Eikisar, in 1724 Eignesar and in 1937 Äigna.
The historian Paul Johansen has speculated that the Swedish name of the island may be related to the Viking Ulf Ragvaldsson, who died under Tallinn in 1032 and was later buried on a small island in the Gulf of Tallinn. He also suggested that the Estonians first named the island Salmesaari after the strait or worm.
The origin of the name Aegna is associated with the Estonian-Swedish dialect word eik (horse), as horses were grazed on the island in the Middle Ages. Before the First World War, a system of coastal protection batteries was built on Aegna, which was part of the sea fortress of Peter the Great.
The island of Aegna is administratively part of the Tallinn City Centre District. About 70% of the island is covered by forest. The island of Aegna is a real oasis in the Gulf of Tallinn, known for its wonderful nature, charming coastline and colourful past. Enjoy a hike where sandy beaches alternate with wildlife and World War II ruins.
Aegna has the most beautiful sandy beaches in Tallinn. Walk through one of Estonia's largest rock formations, with a total of more than 23 boulders, and set off on the island's magical forest trails, which lead you directly to the ancient stone labyrinth.

From 01-05 to 31-08 every day except Tuesday
Departure: Pier A3, Lennusadam (Seaplane Museum Port, Vesilennuki 6, Tallinn)
Until 23 May, the ship will leave Tallinn for Aegna twice a day on Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday at 10:00 and 17:00. The ship will leave Aegna at 11.15 and 18.15.
From 24 May, twice daily at 10.00 and 17.00 on Monday, Wednesday and Thursday and from Aegna at 11.15 and 18.15.
On Fridays, Saturdays and Sundays there are three trips per day with departures from Tallinn at 10:00, 15:00 and 18:00 and from Aegna at 11:15, 16:15 and 19:30.
Exceptionally, there will be four trips on 23 June, departing from Tallinn at 10:00, 12:30, 16:00 and 18:30 and from Aegna at 11:15, 13:45, 17:15 and 19:45.
The journey to the island of Aegna takes about one hour.
Price per person: 55 euros, children: 25 euros (6-12 years)
Large group rates, please contact us
AEGAN ISLAND
2022-12-31 55.0055.00
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image
Booking / Information
every day 8 am - 20 pm
✉ team@infocityride.com
☎ +372 58 391964
Address: vesivarava 11-6
10120 Tallinn
Discover our tours and activities in Finland
Tallinn Cityride in Estonia since 2012. Registration Number Company 12512277
©2021